CAT 2026Colleges & CutoffsRTI Reports
IIM Tiruchirappalli RTI Info
From IIMking.com · part of Cetking Universe
IIM Trichy PGP 2023-25: Navigating the Admissions Landscape
IIM Trichy has revealed crucial insights into the admission process for the PGP 2023-25 batch, shedding light on CAT 2022 applicants, candidates with WAT-PI offers, percentile cutoffs, CS cutoffs for admission offers, and more. Let's delve into the details.
CAT 2022 Applicants (EOI for PGP)
Category-wise Applicants
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 151,272 | 9,465 | 36,967 | 18,357 | 5,162 | 951 |
Note: CAP 2023 was conducted by IIM Udaipur.
Candidates with WAT-PI Offer
Category-wise Shortlisted Candidates
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 9,543 | 2,393 | 6,104 | 3,946 | 1,183 | 306 |
Total offers for CAP PI: 23,475.
Percentile Cutoff for WAT-PI Shortlist
Category-wise Percentile Cutoffs
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 92 | 70 | 74 | 54 | 40 | 40 |
CS based cutoffs were not used for shortlisting for PI. Candidates were shortlisted based on Sectional and Combined CAT Percentile cutoffs. There were additional sectional components in the PI Cutoffs.
CS Cutoff for Admission Offer (Merit Round)
Category-wise CS Cutoffs
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 81.29 | 75.00 | 74.83 | 70.00 | 61.93 | 58.50 |
Highest CS of Any Candidate with Admission Offer (Merit Round)
Category-wise Highest CS
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 93.25 | 81.27 | 81.28 | 81.26 | 80.91 | 79.79 |
CS Cutoff for Waitlist Offer
Category-wise CS Cutoffs
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 71.99 | 62.40 | 63.41 | 55.39 | 49.79 | 32.23 |
Highest CS of Any Candidate with Waitlist Offer
Category-wise Highest CS
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 81.28 | 74.98 | 74.82 | 69.97 | 61.92 | 58.33 |
Total Candidates with Admission Offer Including Merit Round
Category-wise Admission Offers
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 828 | 192 | 552 | 318 | 162 | 108 |
Total Candidates with Waitlist Offer
Category-wise Waitlist Offers
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 3,581 | 1,039 | 2,311 | 1,244 | 217 | 66 |
Class Composition PGP 2023-25
Category-wise Class Composition
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 146 | 36 | 97 | 54 | 27 | 18 |
Total Seats: 360
This comprehensive data offers valuable insights into the competitive landscape and diversity within the IIM Trichy PGP 2023-25 class. Prospective candidates can leverage this information to assess their potential candidacy in upcoming admission cycles.
CAT 2022: IIM Admission Journey Unveiled
IIMs play a pivotal role in shaping the future of management professionals. Let's dissect the data from CAT 2022, focusing on the transition from applicants to shortlisted candidates and, ultimately, to those who secured admission offers.
CAT 2022 Applicants (EOI for PGP) vs Candidates with WAT-PI Offer
Category-wise Applicants and Shortlisted Candidates
| CATEGORY | PGP 23-25 Applicants | PGP 23-25 Shortlisted | Shortlisted Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL | 151,272 | 9,543 | 6.31% |
| EWS | 9,465 | 2,393 | 25.29% |
| NC-OBC | 36,967 | 6,104 | 16.49% |
| SC | 18,357 | 3,946 | 21.48% |
| ST | 5,162 | 1,183 | 22.95% |
| PWD | 951 | 306 | 32.18% |
These figures provide insights into the competitiveness of each category during the initial shortlisting stage.
Shortlisted Candidates vs Total Candidates with Admission Offer
Category-wise Shortlisted Candidates and Admission Offers
| CATEGORY | Shortlisted Candidates | Total Candidates with Admission Offer | Percentage Offered Admission |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL | 9,543 | 1,554 | 16.28% |
| EWS | 2,393 | 204 | 8.51% |
| NC-OBC | 6,104 | 752 | 12.32% |
| SC | 3,946 | 546 | 13.82% |
| ST | 1,183 | 141 | 11.93% |
| PWD | 306 | 78 | 25.49% |
These statistics reveal the selectivity of the final admission offers, providing a glimpse into the competitive landscape at this crucial stage.
Aspirants can leverage this information to navigate the dynamic world of IIM admissions, tailoring their preparations to match the competitiveness of their respective categories.