CAT 2026Colleges & CutoffsRTI Reports
IIM Sambalpur RTI Info
From IIMking.com · part of Cetking Universe
IIM Sambalpur PGP 2023-25: Insightful Admission Data
IIM Sambalpur provides a glimpse into the admission statistics for the PGP 2023-25 batch, sharing data on CAT 2022 applicants, candidates with WAT-PI offers, percentile cutoffs, CS cutoffs for admission offers, and more. Let's explore the details of the admission process.
CAT 2022 Applicants (EOI for PGP)
Category-wise Applicants
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 151,272 | 9,465 | 36,967 | 18,357 | 5,162 | 951 |
Note: CAP 2023 was conducted by IIM Udaipur.
Candidates with WAT-PI Offer
Category-wise Shortlisted Candidates
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 9,543 | 2,393 | 6,104 | 3,946 | 1,183 | 306 |
Total offers for CAP PI: 23,475.
Percentile Cutoff for WAT-PI Shortlist
Category-wise Percentile Cutoffs
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 92 | 70 | 74 | 54 | 40 | 40 |
CS based cutoffs were not used for shortlisting for PI. Candidates were shortlisted based on Sectional and Combined CAT Percentile cutoffs. There were additional sectional components in the PI Cutoffs.
CS Cutoff for Admission Offer
Category-wise CS Cutoffs
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 49.24 | 41.67 | 36.54 | 29.89 | 14.47 | NA |
Highest CS of Any Candidate with Admission Offer
Category-wise Highest CS
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 69.93 | 57.67 | 58.41 | 53.77 | 36.04 | NA |
Total Candidates with Admission Offer
Category-wise Admission Offers
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 2,464 | 502 | 1,615 | 752 | 363 | NA |
Minimum CAT 2022 Percentile of Any Candidate with Admission Offer
Category-wise Minimum CAT Percentile
| CATEGORY | GENERAL | EWS | NC-OBC | SC | ST | PWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP 23-25 | 80.08 | 70.05 | 74.12 | 54.35 | 43.49 | NA |
The provided insights offer a comprehensive view of the competitive landscape and the diversity within the IIM Sambalpur PGP 2023-25 class. This data can serve as a valuable resource for aspiring candidates to assess their potential candidacy in future admission cycles.
CAT 2022 Applicants (EOI for PGP) vs Candidates with WAT-PI Offer
Category-wise Applicants and Shortlisted Candidates
| CATEGORY | PGP 23-25 Applicants | PGP 23-25 Shortlisted | Shortlisted Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL | 151,272 | 9,543 | 6.31% |
| EWS | 9,465 | 2,393 | 25.29% |
| NC-OBC | 36,967 | 6,104 | 16.49% |
| SC | 18,357 | 3,946 | 21.48% |
| ST | 5,162 | 1,183 | 22.95% |
| PWD | 951 | 306 | 32.18% |
These figures provide insights into the transition from the initial application stage to the shortlisting for WAT-PI, including the percentage of candidates shortlisted from the total applicants in each category.
Category-wise Shortlisted Candidates and Admission Offers
| CATEGORY | Shortlisted Candidates | Total Candidates with Admission Offer | Percentage Offered Admission |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL | 9,543 | 1,554 | 16.28% |
| EWS | 2,393 | 204 | 8.51% |
| NC-OBC | 6,104 | 752 | 12.32% |
| SC | 3,946 | 546 | 13.82% |
| ST | 1,183 | 141 | 11.93% |
| PWD | 306 | 78 | 25.49% |
These statistics highlight the progression from the WAT-PI stage to receiving admission offers, including the percentage of candidates offered admission from the total shortlisted candidates in each category.
Prospective students can use this information to understand the dynamics of the IIM admission process and better strategize for future cycles.